WTF Community
[…] “DOJ can issue all the opinions it wants and the President can issue all the tweets he wants: it changes nothing.”

University of Texas Law Professor Steve Vladeck was a bit more animated in his response.

“NO. THEY. WON’T,” he tweeted in response to Pompeo’s suggestion that DOJ officials will be the final arbiters on the issue.

“Congress already made it in 3 U.S.C. § 1,” Vladeck noted–before citing the law on point here. “‘The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.’”

Pompeo’s remarks were characterized as cautious or evasive by some media outlets; however, some experts saw the secretary of state’s response in a bit more sinister light.

“This is not a dodge,” noted trial attorney Max Kennerly . “It’s an erroneous, authoritarian answer.